English (Road Safety)
traffic surveillance [correct]
DEF: [The observation of traffic] in order to detect unlawful or unsafe behaviour.
OBS: traffic surveillance: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Sécurité routière)
surveillance du trafic [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Observation du trafic pour détecter des comportements illicites ou dangereux.
OBS: surveillance du trafic : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.