English (Air Safety; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Flights (Air Transport))
major failure; major fault
CONT: Level C - Major Failure: failure results in a significant reduction in aircraft safety.
CONT: A major fault is any fault, deficiency, or condition that makes an aircraft unsafe to fly or requires additional related maintenance actions to clear the fault, deficiency, or condition.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Vols (Transport aérien))
panne majeure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pannes majeures accroissant notablement la charge de travail de l'équipage ou changeant de façon importante les caractéristiques du vol ou le domaine d'emploi de l'avion, sans toutefois exiger une habileté exceptionnelle de l'équipage pour la poursuite de la mission [...]