English (Protection of Life; Protection of Property; Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution)
gas protection measure [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: gas protection measures : The measures to protect buildings from landfill and other gases, usually combining measures to prevent the entry of gas and to provide warnings of unsafe conditions.
OBS: gas protection measure: term related to process-based treatment methods used for soil remediation.
OBS: gas protection measure: The plural form of this term (gas protection measures) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Sécurité des personnes; Sécurité des biens; Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol)
mesure de protection contre les gaz [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: mesures de protection contre les gaz : Mesures destinées à protéger les habitations contre les gaz de décharge et autres gaz, combinant généralement les mesures de prévention contre la formation de gaz aux mesures d'alarme en cas de danger.
OBS: mesure de protection contre les gaz : terme lié aux méthodes de traitement technologiques utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: mesure de protection contre les gaz : Le terme au pluriel (mesures de protection contre les gaz) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).