English (Ecology (General); Biomass Energy; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
traditional biomass [correct]
DEF: Woodfuels, agricultural by-products and dung burned for cooking and heating purposes.
OBS: In developing countries, still widely harvested and used in an unsustainable and unsafe way. Mostly traded informally and non-commercially.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Énergie de la biomasse; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
biomasse traditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combustibles ligneux, sous-produits agricoles et déjections animales servant à la cuisson des aliments ou au chauffage.
OBS: Dans les pays en développement ils sont encore largement récoltés et utilisés de manière non durable et dangereuse. Ils sont généralement vendus sur le marché informel et ne sont pas commercialisés.