English (Chemistry; Food Industries; Collaboration with the FAO)
unsaponifiable matter [correct, standardized]
DEF: The whole of the constituents, soluble in fatty matter and insoluble in water, which cannot be modified by a saponification reaction producing a salt.
OBS: In practice, and for analytical determination: the whole of the products present in the substance analyzed which, after saponification of the latter with an alkaline hydroxide and extraction by a specified solvent, remains non-volatile under the defined conditions of test.
OBS: unsaponifiable matter : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Industrie de l'alimentation; Collaboration avec la FAO)
insaponifiable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; matière insaponifiable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des constituants solubles dans la matière grasse et insolubles dans l'eau, qui ne sont pas susceptibles d'être modifiés par la réaction de saponification en donnant un sel.
OBS: En pratique, et pour les déterminations analytiques : ensemble des produits présents dans la substance analysée qui, après saponification de celle-ci par un hydroxyde alcalin et extraction par un solvant spécifié, restent non volatils dans les conditions opératoires décrites.
OBS: insaponifiable : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Industria alimentaria; Colaboración con la FAO)
materia insaponificable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Materia grasa (diferentes a las ácidos grasos) que contiene ésteres no saponificables, tales como alcoholes grasos y aceite mineral.