English (Penal Law; Criminology)
signature crime [correct]; distinctive crime [correct]
CONT: A distinctive crime so similar in pattern, scheme, or modus operandi to previous crimes that it identifies a particular defendant as the perpetrator.
CONT: The expert evidence tendered in this case was unsatisfactory on both points. The definition of the “distinctive” group of individuals with a propensity to commit the “distinctive crime” was vague.
French (Droit pénal; Criminologie)
crime distinctif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La preuve d'expert qui a été produite en l'espèce était insuffisante à ces deux égards. La définition du groupe «distinctif» de personnes qui ont une propension à commettre ce «crime distinctif» était vague.
OBS: Signes distinctifs ou indices d'un crime permettant de relier son auteur à un autre crime semblable.