English (War and Peace (International Law); Law of the Sea)
resistance to search [correct]; resistance to visitation [correct]
CONT: In making a search the ship papers are first examined, and if anything suspicious appear, the ship and cargo may be examined. If the search is resisted, or if the ship's papers... are unsatisfactory or are absent or are destroyed or concealed, the ship may be captured. The right does not extend to persons on board. A neutral when searched is bound to have and produce proper papers. If a neutral ship resists search, both ship and cargo are liable to confiscation.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Droit de la mer)
résistance à la visite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression désignant le fait d'un navire qui, sommé par un navire de guerre belligérant de s'arrêter pour être soumis à visite, cherche à échapper à celle-ci soit par la fuite, soit en opposant la force.