English (Culinary Techniques; Recipes)
beating of egg whites
CONT: Egg white pasteurized at 134 F for 4 minutes produces a rather unsatisfactory short cake, unless the technic for beating the egg whites is modified.
French (Techniques culinaires; Recettes de cuisine)
montée en neige [feminine noun]
CONT: Le blanc d'œuf pasteurisé à 134 F (57 C) pendant 4 minutes donne un «pain de Savoie» peu satisfaisant, à moins de modifier la technique de montée en neige.