English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmacology)
cyclopentene [correct, see observation]
DEF: A liquid unsaturated cyclic hydrocarbon.
OBS: cyclopentene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada: used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Sureillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H8 or CH[double bond]CH-CH2-CH2-CH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pharmacologie)
cyclopentène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H8 ou CH[double liaison]CH-CH2-CH2-CH2
OBS: cyclopentène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Farmacología)
ciclopenteno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro moderadamente tóxico, narcótico; inflamable.
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H8 ou CHliaisonCH-CH2-CH2-CH2