English (Animal Diseases)
ceroid [correct, noun]
DEF: Yellow-brown acid fast pigments representing the end products of peroxidation of unsaturated fatty acids and occurring in many tissues.
OBS: Found quite often in fish tissues particularly in the liver and spleen.
French (Maladies des animaux)
céroïde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme attesté par une source de la base de donnée Pascal.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
ceroide [correct, masculine noun]