English (Construction Materials; Roofs (Building Elements))
dry sheet [officially approved]
DEF: An unsaturated felt or paper used in certain applications to help prevent bitumen drippage...
OBS: ... not to be confused with a saturated felt "laid dry" meaning "unmopped."
OBS: dry sheet: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
lambris sec [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Papier ou feutre non saturé utilisé dans certains cas pour prévenir les coulures de bitume.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec un feutre saturé posé à sec, c'est-à-dire sans être enduit à la vadrouille.
OBS: lambris sec : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).