English (Soil Science; Road Construction)
silty soil [correct]
CONT: Silty soil is comprised primarily of soil particles that are larger than clay particles, but smaller than sand particles. As such its characteristics are intermediate between clay and sand soil. It feels smooth between your fingers. Any grittiness is very fine. It is somewhat difficult to cultivate when either dry or wet. It doesn’t warm-up as quickly as sandy soil in the spring. Silty soil may be dusty when dry.
CONT: To estimate the unsaturated soil hydraulic conductivity of silty soil, an insertion tensiometer has been used for measuring its suction corresponding to different water contents.
French (Science du sol; Construction des voies de circulation)
sol limoneux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Afin d'évaluer la conductivité hydraulique non saturée d'un sol limoneux, un tensiomètre inséré dans le sol a été utilisé pour mesurer la succion correspondant à différentes teneurs en eau.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Construcción de carreteras)
suelo de granos de limo [masculine noun]; suelo de arcilla limosa [masculine noun]