English (Physics of Solids; Semiconductors (Electronics))
dangling bond [correct]
DEF: An unsaturated(broken) interatomic bond at the semiconductor surface [that is] electronically active [and] can interact with charge carriers in semiconductor.
French (Physique des solides; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
liaison pendante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liaison interatomique non saturée se produisant à la surface d'un semiconducteur, ses atomes électroniquement actifs pouvant interagir avec les porteurs de charge dans un semiconducteur.