English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
perched water [correct]; perched ground water [correct]; perched groundwater [correct]
DEF: Groundwater occurring in a saturated zone located at a higher elevation than the general body of groundwater and separated from it by an unsaturated zone.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
nappe suspendue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nappe souterraine d'une formation aquifère d'étendue limitée, que l'on trouve à différentes profondeurs - mais plus bas qu'une nappe suspendue temporaire - sur des petites lentilles de roche imperméable ou relativement imperméable.