English (Chemistry)
saturated aliphatic [correct]; saturated aliphatic compound [correct]
OBS: aliphatic: one of the major groups of organic compounds characterized by straight- or branched-chain arrangement of the constituent carbon atoms. Aliphatic hydrocarbons are comprised of three subgroups: (1) paraffins (alkanes), all of which are saturated and comparatively unreactive, ...(2) olefins (alkenes or alkadienes) which are unsaturated and quite reactive; (3) acetylenes (alkynes) which contain a triple bond and are highly reactive.
OBS: See records "aliphatic" and "saturated compound".
OBS: unsaturated aliphatic compound.
French (Chimie)
composé aliphatique saturé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: composé aliphatique : composé organique renfermant une chaîne ouverte, comme les corps gras.
OBS: voir fiches "composé aliphatique" et "composé saturé".