English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Hydrology and Hydrography)
retention curve
DEF: Graph representing the suction pressure versus the moisture or water content in an unsaturated soil.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
courbe de rétention capillaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Graphique représentant la force de succion en fonction de l'humidité ou de la teneur en eau, dans un sol non saturé.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos; Hidrología e hidrografía)
curva de retención capilar [feminine noun]
DEF: Gráfico que representa la presión de succión en función de la humedad o contenido de agua de un suelo no saturado.