English (Chemistry)
unsaturation [correct]
DEF: Of a chemical compound, the state in which not all the available valence bonds along the alkyl chain are satisfied; in such compounds the extra bonds usually form double or triple bonds (chiefly with carbon). Thus unsaturated compounds are more reactive than saturated compounds, as other elements readily add to the unsaturated linkage. An unsaturated compound ... has fewer hydrogen atoms or equivalent groups than the corresponding saturated compound ....
French (Chimie)
insaturation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère des composés organiques non saturés et, par extension, des fonctions organiques, telles que liaisons multiples, ou particularité structurale, telle que cycle, qui font qu'une molécule ne contient pas le nombre maximal d'atomes d'hydrogène compatibles avec le nombre des atomes présents de carbone, azote, oxygène, etc.