English (Amphibious Forces; Sea Operations (Military))
sea echelon [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A portion of the assault shipping which withdraws from, or remains out of, the transport area during an amphibious landing and operates in designated areas to seaward in an on-call or unscheduled status.
OBS: sea echelon: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
échelon maritime [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Partie des bâtiments d'assaut qui se retire de la zone de transport ou n'y pénètre pas pendant un débarquement amphibie et se tient dans des zones déterminées au large en position d'attente ou en réserve.
OBS: échelon maritime : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
escalón marítimo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de los barcos de asalto que se retiran, o que permanecen fuera de la zona de transporte, durante un desembarco anfibio y operan en zonas designadas mar adentro, estando dispuestos para intervenir a petición o en alguna acción no programada.