English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
unscheduled maintenance check [correct]
OBS: Those maintenance checks and inspections on the aircraft, its systems and units which are dictated by special or unusual conditions which are not related to the time limits (...) Includes inspections and checks such as hard landing, turbulent air, lightning strike, overweight landing, bird strike (...)
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
visite non périodique
OBS: Contrôles et visites d'entretien à effectuer sur l'aéronef, ses systèmes et ses équipements dans des cas spéciaux ou exceptionnels qui ne dépendent pas des périodicités (...) par exemple, à la suite d'atterrissage brutal, vol en air agité, coup de foudre, atterrissage en surcharge, choc d'oiseau (...)