English (Textile Industries; Silk (Textiles); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
raw silk [correct]; grege silk [correct]
DEF: Silk from the cultivated silkworm, Bombyx mori, before the gum or sericin has been removed.
CONT: ... the cocoons are ... "reeled" by placing them in a basin of hot water to loosen the filaments ... and winding them up onto a "reel." In this process, the several filaments twist together slightly, and adhere to each other because of the natural gum on their surface. This reeling process results in a single "thread" of silk, which is classified as raw silk ... .
French (Industries du textile; Soieries; Filature (Textiles))
soie grège [correct, feminine noun]; soie brute [correct, feminine noun]; soie écrue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Préparation de la soie grège (ou brute, crue, écrue) : triage des cocons, étouffage, battage, dévidage, tirage aboutissant au fil de soie, qu'on enroule en écheveaux et en bottes.
CONT: Biasse : Tissu du Levant, en soie écrue. - Crêpe chiffon : Tissu très léger et transparent en croisure toile. Chaîne et trame sont composées d'un fil en soie grège. - Dentelle blonde : Fine dentelle de soie grège [...].
CONT: Le tissu de chanvre, qui s'apparente au lin et à la soie brute, se démarque par sa douceur, sa souplesse et sa durabilité [...].
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Sedería; Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
seda cruda [feminine noun]; seda en bruto [feminine noun]