English (Textile Industries; Silk (Textiles); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
crude silk [correct]
CONT: Collection Spring-Summer 1997 ... The fabrics are elasticized, uniform or animated: stone nylon, gold lamé stretch, extensible moiré, natural crude silk; print of vegetable inspiration ... .
CONT: one example of embroidery on textile has appeared in the Danelaw, from the Viking period ... It was found on a small, clumsy bag ... The outer cover of the bag is red silk samite imported from Byzantium; it is decorated with a crude silk cross in what appears to be chain stitch ... .
French (Industries du textile; Soieries; Filature (Textiles))
soie crue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Soie teinte dont le grès n'a pas été éliminé.
CONT: Décreuser : Lessiver un fil textile brut (dit cru, écru) avant tissage, teinture. - Spécialt. Lessiver le fil de soie grège pour le dépouiller de sa gaine de séricine (grès). - On dit aussi décruer, décruser. Soie décreusée (opposé à soie grège ou crue).