English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics))
descramble [correct, standardized]; unscramble [correct]
DEF: Recover the original digital signal from a scrambled digital signal.
OBS: descramble: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
désembrouiller [correct, standardized]; débrouiller [correct, standardized]
DEF: Reconstituer à partir d'un signal numérique embrouillé le signal numérique d'origine.
OBS: désembrouiller; débrouiller : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: désembrouiller : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
descifrar [correct]