English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Atomic Physics; Radiobiology)
unsealed source [correct, standardized]; unsealed radioactive source [correct]; open source [correct]
DEF: A radioactive nuclear substance that is not contained in a sealed capsule or cover.
OBS: unsealed source : term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Physique atomique; Radiobiologie)
source non scellée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; source radioactive non scellée [correct, feminine noun]; source non scellée de rayonnements [correct, feminine noun]; source ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Source de rayonnement contenant une substance radioactive qui n'y est pas enfermée de manière définitive mais à laquelle il est possible d'accéder en vue de manipulations physiques, chimiques ou biologiques ultérieures.
OBS: source non scellée : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.