English (Culture (General); Contests (Recreation); History (General))
joust [correct, noun]
DEF: Formerly, a combat, for sport or exercise, between two knights on horseback, in which they charged at each other, each trying to unseat the other with his lance.
OBS: Usually, jousts, plural: A tournament consisting of a series of such combats.
French (Culture (Généralités); Concours (Loisirs); Histoire (Généralités))
joute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combat singulier à la lance et à cheval, au Moyen Âge.
OBS: On recourt maintenant au terme «joute» pour signifier un combat verbal (une joute oratoire, une joute d'esprit). Dans le domaine des sports, même si le terme demeure impropre, on l'utilise au lieu de «match, partie, rencontre» : une joute de hockey.