English (Types of Ships and Boats; Penal Law; Maritime Law)
unseaworthy ship [correct]; unseaworthy vessel [correct]
CONT: If she is so fit, and the cargo when loaded does not make her unseaworthy, as in the case of iron plates which might go through the ship’s side, the fact that other cargo is so stowed as to endanger the contract cargo, is bad stowage on a seaworthy ship, not stowage of the contract cargo on an unseaworthy ship.
French (Types de bateaux; Droit pénal; Droit maritime)
navire innavigable [correct, masculine noun]; navire hors d'état de naviguer [correct, masculine noun]; bâtiment innavigable [correct, masculine noun]; bâtiment hors d'état de naviguer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Est coupable d'un acte criminel et passible d'un emprisonnement maximal de cinq ans quiconque [...] envoie sciemment ou étant le capitaine, conduit sciemment un navire innavigable enregistré, immatriculé ou auquel un numéro d'identification a été accordé en vertu d'une loi fédérale [...]