English (Loans; Foreign Trade)
unsecured loan [correct]; collateral-free loan [correct]; loan without security; non-guaranteed loan
DEF: A loan which is made on the signature of the borrower, i.e. which is not backed by collateral.
OBS: Compare with secured loan.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Commerce extérieur)
prêt non garanti [correct, masculine noun]; prêt sans garantie [correct, masculine noun]; emprunt non garanti [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; crédit non garanti [correct, masculine noun]; crédit en blanc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prêt non couvert par une garantie.
OBS: Du point de vue de la personne qui avance les fonds, il s'agit d'un prêt. Du point de vue de celle qui les reçoit, il s'agit d'un emprunt.
Spanish (Préstamos; Comercio exterior)
préstamo no garantizado [correct, masculine noun]; préstamo sin garantía [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hecho realizado por un banco, basado en la información crediticia de un préstamo sin seguro colateral, pero que debe estar avalado por la firma del prestatario y de su cónyuge o socio.