English (Private Law; Bankruptcy)
unsecured debt [correct, noun]; unsecured claim [correct, noun]
DEF: An obligation that is not backed by a guarantee, pawned item or specific mortgage.
OBS: unsecured debt : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Droit privé; Faillites)
créance chirographaire [correct, feminine noun]; créance ordinaire [correct, feminine noun]; créance non garantie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La transposition de cette règle à la créance ordinaire, c'est-à-dire non affectée d'une cause de préférence, hypothèque ou priorité [...]