English (Communication and Information Management; Informatics)
challenge-response
OBS: A secure method by which to perform certain actions on remote systems while using unsecured communication lines such as the public telephone system between the administrator and the user.
OBS: Source(s): SafeGuard Easy administration guide.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Informatique)
réponse au défi [feminine noun]