English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
unsecured obligation [correct]
CONT: A promissory note is typically what is called an "unsecured" obligation. This means that in the event that the borrower declares bankruptcy, the debt secured by the note will only be repaid after all debts to "secured creditors" have been paid.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
obligation non garantie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: obligation non garantie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).