English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
modularization
DEF: The technique of designing equipment in such a way that faulty or unserviceable modules may be readily replaced by serviceable modules.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
construction par modules [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de conception du matériel permettant de remplacer rapidement les modules défectueux ou inutilisables par des modules en bon état.