English (Investment; Financial and Budgetary Management; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
variation margin [correct]
DEF: The amount which is paid by a counterparty to reduce replacement cost exposures resulting from changes in market prices, following the revaluation of securities or financial instruments that are the subject of unsettled trades.
CONT: The ESCB [European System of Central Banks] requires that a specified margin be maintained over time on the underlying assets used in its liquidity-providing reverse transactions. This implies that if the regularly measured market value of the underlying assets falls below a certain level, counterparties have to supply additional assets (or cash). Similarly, if the market value of the underlying assets, following their revaluation, were to exceed the amount owed by a counterparty plus the variation margin, the central bank would return excess assets (or cash) to the counterparty.
French (Investissements et placements; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
marge de variation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Montant payé par une contrepartie pour réduire le risque de remplacement lié à une réévaluation (aux prix du marché) des titres ou instruments financiers faisant l'objet de transactions dont l'exécution n'est pas échue.
CONT: Le SEBC [Système européen de banques centrales] peut exiger le maintien d'une marge pour les supports de garantie pendant la durée d'une opération de prise en pension ou de prêt garanti. Dans ce cadre, si la valeur de marché des supports de garantie mesurée régulièrement devient inférieure à un niveau déterminé, les contreparties doivent fournir des titres supplémentaires (ou des espèces). De même, si à la suite d'une revalorisation des supports de garantie leur valeur de marché s'avère supérieure au montant dû par une contrepartie majoré de la marge de variation, la banque centrale restitue à la contrepartie les supports (ou les espèces) en excédent.
Spanish (Inversiones; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
valoración a precio de mercado [feminine noun]