English (Soil Science; Meteorology)
grassy soil [correct]; grass-covered soil [correct]
DEF: Soil covered with grass kept at a constant height, unprotected, unshaded and exposed to the weather.
CONT: Demonstrate how water runs off a land surface by taking pictures of a parking lot during a rain storm. ... Take pictures of an area of grass-covered soil during and after a rain storm.
French (Science du sol; Météorologie)
sol gazonné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol couvert de gazon maintenu à une hauteur constante, non protégé, non ombragé et soumis aux intempéries.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Meteorología)
suelo cubierto de hierba [masculine noun]
DEF: Suelo cubierto con hierba cortada a una altura constante, sin protección, sin sombra, y expuesto a la intemperie.