English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
Type 3 cable [correct]
DEF: An unshielded twisted-pair wire that meets IBM specifications for use in 4-megabit-per-second Token-Ring networks.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
câble type 3 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En terminologie IBM, correspond à une paire torsadée non blindée, susceptible d'être utilisée pour des Token-Ring 4 Mbps.