English (Landscape Architecture)
unattractive element [correct]; unattractive object [correct]; unsightly element [correct]; undesirable element [correct]; undesirable object [correct]
CONT: ... landform can affect what and how much is seen at any one point, establish dramatic vistas, create sequential viewing or "progressive realization" of an object, or completely hide undesirable elements.
French (Architecture paysagère)
partie peu esthétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Écran végétal : suite sur une même ligne d'arbustes ou d'arbres afin de former un rideau destiné à décorer, entourer le jardin ou masquer une partie peu esthétique.