English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Landscape Architecture; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
vegetation screen [correct]; plant screen [correct]; vegetative screen [correct]; wall of vegetation [correct]
DEF: A barrier, made of shrubs and trees, used to protect an area against noise, wind, visual intrusions, and sometimes to delimit or beautify a site.
CONT: Depending on objectives, a vegetative screen may be completely opaque to totally screen a view or it may be of various degrees of transparency to provide partial screening. To establish an effective vegetative screen, one needs first to analyse the point(s) from which the viewer will be looking, the height of the unattractive element(s), the distance between the viewer and the unsightly element, and the landform configuration...
OBS: vegetation screen: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Architecture paysagère; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
écran végétal [correct, masculine noun]; écran de végétation [correct, masculine noun]; rideau végétal [correct, masculine noun]; rideau de plantes [correct, masculine noun]; rideau de verdure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barrière constituée d'arbres ou d'arbustes en vue de protéger un endroit des bruits, des vents ou des intrusions visuelles, et parfois de le délimiter ou de l'embellir.
CONT: Les rideaux de verdure sont formés d'arbres à tige ou d'arbrisseaux garnis depuis leur base, comme les haies, mais de plus haute taille.
OBS: écran végétal; écran de végétation : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.