English (Computer Programs and Programming)
string programming [correct]
CONT: Strings are sequences of unsigned bytes normally used to hold characters. Strings are very common in most programs, so special capabilities make string programming faster and more convenient.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programmation de chaînes [feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
programación de cadenas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disciplina de programación en la que cada secuencia de instrucciones, ejecutando un procedimiento lógico específico, se considera como una unidad separada con una entrada y un punto de salida, de modo que el programa puede ser visto como una serie de pasos de procesamiento y comprenderse más fácilmente.