English (Maritime Organizations)
engine room rating [correct]
DEF: A rating who forms part of a watch in the engine room, but does not include(a) an engine room assistant,(b) a rating who is under training, or(c) a rating whose duties while on watch are of an unskilled nature.
OBS: engine room rating: Federal certification project (Marine certification Regulations Section 2) to become effective after 1996.
French (Organisations maritimes)
matelot de la salle des machines [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matelot membre d'un quart dans la salle des machines, à l'exclusion : a) de l'adjoint de la salle des machines, b) du matelot en stage, c) du matelot dont les fonctions de quart ne supposent pas de compétences particulières.
OBS: matelot de la salle des machines : Projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 2) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.