English (Government Contracts)
unsolicited proposal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A proposal made to a prospective client without prior formal or informal solicitation.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Marchés publics)
proposition spontanée [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Proposition soumise à un client éventuel sans qu'il y ait eu sollicitation officielle ou autre.
OBS: Proposition spontanée : normalisé par l'ONGC.