English (Internet and Telematics)
unsolicited commercial e-mail [correct, United States]; UCE [correct, United States]
DEF: An unsolicited or unwanted electronic message promoting a commercial service, product or company transmitted to a large number of recipients by e-mail.
OBS: Spam is usually commercial (advertisements), noncommercial (political, social or religious commentaries) or malicious (advance fee fraud and phishing) in nature.
OBS: unsolicited commercial e-mail: e-mail refers to the correspondence, not the media (delivery system).
French (Internet et télématique)
courriel commercial non sollicité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Message électronique indésirable et non sollicité qui fait la promotion d'un service commercial, d'un produit ou d'une entreprise et qui est envoyé à un grand nombre de destinataires au moyen du courrier électronique.
OBS: Les polluriels sont habituellement de nature commerciale (publicité), non commerciale (articles relatifs à la politique, à la société ou à la religion) ou malhonnête (hameçonnage).
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
comunicación comercial no deseada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si recibo comunicaciones comerciales no deseadas por medios electrónicos, ¿qué medidas puedo adoptar? [...] Poner filtros que eviten la recepción de comunicaciones comerciales no deseadas.