English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Building Elements)
jointing section [correct, standardized]
DEF: A jointing product formed to a definite section but of unspecified length.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Éléments du bâtiment)
profilé pour joint [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit pour joint dont la section transversale est définie, mais dont la longueur est indéterminée.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.