English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
unstable manifold
CONT: ... stable and unstable manifolds are the special trajectories arriving at or emerging from the fixed points and tangent to the eigenvectors of the linear stability problem at these points.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
variété instable [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les variétés stables et instables sont les trajectoires particulières arrivant aux points fixes tangentiellement aux vecteurs propres correspondants.