English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Nuclear Science and Technology)
churn flow [correct]
DEF: A highly irregular and often unsteady flow pattern consisting of large bubbles in [a] core, which continuously coalescence and break up.
OBS: The liquid tends to be near the well.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
écoulement agité [correct, masculine noun]