English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
unsteady flow [correct]; non-permanent flow; non-steady flow; non-stationary flow; variable flow
DEF: Flow in which the velocity changes in magnitude or direction with respect to time.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
écoulement non permanent [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement transitoire [masculine noun]
DEF: Écoulement dans lequel la vitesse varie avec le temps, en grandeur ou en direction.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
flujo variable [masculine noun]; flujo no estacionario [masculine noun]; flujo no permanente [masculine noun]
DEF: Flujo en el que la velocidad cambia de magnitud o de dirección respecto al tiempo.