English (Telephone Switching)
ineffective attempt [correct]; unsuccessful attempt [correct]; abortive attempt
French (Commutation téléphonique)
tentative d'appel inefficace [correct, feminine noun]; tentative d'appel infructueuse [correct, feminine noun]; tentative infructueuse [correct, feminine noun]; tentative inefficace [correct, feminine noun]