English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
straight preferred share [correct]; straight preferred [correct, noun]; straight preferred stock [correct, see observation]
CONT: Most straight preferreds are considered to be part of a company’s permanent equity. This means these shares don’t have a redemption date - the company has no obligation to buy them back on a fixed date.
CONT: We sold straight preferred on very favourable terms during the proposed but unsuccessful takeover bid. We bought 1 straight preferred, the Bank of Montreal, to yield about 9 3/4 %.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action privilégiée classique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On considère la plupart des actions privilégiées classiques comme partie intégrante des capitaux propres permanents, c'est-à-dire que ces actions n'ont pas de date de rachat - la société n'est pas obligée de les racheter à date fixe.