English (Historical Names; Political Science (General); History (General))
North-West Rebellion [correct]; North-West Resistance [correct]; Saskatchewan Rebellion [correct]
OBS: The North-West Rebellion(or North-West Resistance or the Saskatchewan Rebellion) of 1885 was a brief and unsuccessful attempt by the Métis people of Saskatchewan under Louis Riel to bring to the attention of the Dominion of Canada their concerns for the survival of their people. It resulted in the complete destruction of all Métis and allied Aboriginal forces, the hanging of Louis Riel, and increased tensions between English Canada and French Canada.
French (Appellations historiques; Sciences politiques (Généralités); Histoire (Généralités))
Rébellion du Nord-Ouest [correct, feminine noun]; Rébellion de la Saskatchewan [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Rébellion du Nord-Ouest (ou Rébellion de la Saskatchewan) de 1885 désigne une tentative brève et sans succès des Métis canadiens d'établir un État indépendant dans l'actuel territoire de la Saskatchewan.