English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
unsuccessful candidate [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a candidate in a competition who is not offered an appointment as a result of that competition.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
candidat non reçu [correct, masculine noun]; candidat non retenu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Candidat à un concours auquel aucune offre de nomination n'est faite.