English (Telephone Switching)
equipment engaged; plant engaged
OBS: i. e. resulting in unsuccessful attempts to obtain a conversation.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
encombrement des liaisons [masculine noun]; surcharge des appareils [feminine noun]