English (Education Theory and Methods; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
cognitive self-regulation [correct]
DEF: The process of continuously monitoring progress toward a goal, checking outcomes, and redirecting [one's own] unsuccessful efforts.
OBS: ... the basic principles of cognitive self-regulation [include] the influences of antecedent conditions, actions, thoughts, and feelings in the process of self-regulation ...
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Docimologie)
autorégulation cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il y a autorégulation de l'apprentissage quand un apprenant réfléchit délibérément à ses stratégies, sélectionnant certaines plutôt que d'autres en se fondant sur des prédictions quant à leur capacité à faire progresser vers les buts choisis.