English (Municipal Law)
municipal amalgamation [correct]; municipal merger [correct]
CONT: In 1982, Ottawa Municipal Council adopted an official languages policy that granted “the same rights, status and privileges to both official language groups. ” When municipal amalgamation took place in 1999, the City of Ottawa was unsuccessful in having the province designate the city as bilingual.
French (Droit municipal)
fusion municipale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1982, le Conseil municipal de la ville d'Ottawa adopte une politique des langues officielles qui accorde «les mêmes droits, statuts et privilèges aux deux groupes de langues officielles». Lors des fusions municipales de 1999, la ville d'Ottawa n'a pas obtenu que la province désigne la ville bilingue.