English (Recruiting of Personnel; Transfer of Personnel; Public Service)
administrative priority [correct]
DEF: Entitlement to consideration for appointment before others and without competition, based on Public Service Commission policy.
OBS: Persons entitled to administrative priorities are :(1) employees who have been appointed on an indeterminate basis and who have been declared surplus to departmental requirements, and(2) unsuccessful conditional appointees.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Mobilité du personnel; Fonction publique)
priorité administrative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, priorité accordée à certains employés dans le cadre d'une nomination à un poste vacant, tout de suite après les bénéficiaires des priorités légales.
DEF: Droit d'être pris en considération pour une nomination sans concours avant d'autres personnes, conformément à une politique de la Commission de la fonction publique.