English (Photography; Cinematography)
development fog [correct]
DEF: Fog formed by the development of unexposed grains of emulsion that occurs when the sensitized material is developed for too long a time or under unsuitable conditions.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
voile de développement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Noircissement résultant de la réduction par le révélateur des cristaux d'halogénure d'argent non insolés.