English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Aquaculture)
portion-size trout [correct]; portion size trout [correct]
DEF: A trout of a size suitable for consumption by one person.
CONT: Mechanical systems are unsuitable for small fish of low individual value due to the low operating speed. Such species include bass, bream, tilapia and portion size trout.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Aquaculture)
truite-portion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Truite d'une grosseur convenable pour une portion.