English (Petrochemistry; Equipment (Chemistry))
blow case [correct]; blowcase [correct]
DEF: A pumping device capable of transferring liquid by the action of compressed air or gas upon the surface of the liquid.
CONT: The blow case is used to move liquids in instances where a conventional pump would be unsuitable(e. g., to transfer crude oil and water mixtures where the agitation of a pump would create undesirable emulsions). Blow cases are widely used to handle acids in laboratories and chemical plants.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Équipement (Chimie))
monte-jus [correct, masculine noun]