English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
thickening [correct, standardized]; bodying [correct]
DEF: The increase in the consistency of a coating material but not to the extent as to render it unsuitable. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
DEF: Thickening in the package usually due to evaporation of solvents or volatile material because of excessive heat during storage.
OBS: thickening: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
épaississement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Augmentation de la consistance d'un produit de peinture, sans pour autant qu'elle devienne inutilisable. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Le plus souvent l'épaississement est dû : - à un dépassement du temps d'utilisation, - à un stockage à température élevée (supérieure à 35°), à un stockage en bidon mal fermé (oxydation ou action de l'humidité).
OBS: épaississement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
espesamiento [masculine noun]; inspisamiento [masculine noun]