English (Geology; Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Anti-pollution Measures)
salt formation [correct]; saline formation [correct]
CONT: Saline formations are deep sedimentary rocks saturated with formation waters or brines containing high concentrations of dissolved salts. These formations are widespread and contain enormous quantities of water, but are unsuitable for agriculture or human consumption.
CONT: Geological disposal ... Five ... countries have selected granite formations for the underground disposal vaults, one a volcanic tuff formation, one a salt formation, and one a clay formation.
French (Géologie; Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Mesures antipollution)
formation saline [correct, feminine noun]; formation salifère [correct, feminine noun]; formation de sel [feminine noun]
CONT: Les formations salines sont des roches sédimentaires saturées d'eau de gisement qui contiennent des sels dissous en forte concentration. Elles sont répandues et renferment de grandes quantités d'eau impropre à l'agriculture ou à la consommation humaine.
CONT: L'enfouissement géologique accueilli à l'échelle mondiale. [...] Cinq [...] pays ont choisi des formations de granit pour les enceintes souterraines, trois autres ont choisi respectivement une formation de tuf volcanique, une formation de sel et une formation d'argile.
Spanish (Geología; Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares; Medidas contra la contaminación)
formación salina [correct, feminine noun]; formación de sal [correct, feminine noun]; yacimiento salino [correct, masculine noun]