English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
reediness [correct, standardized]
DEF: A series of fine reed marks across the fabric.
OBS: This defect is often caused by the use of an unsuitable comb or reed, or by incorrect drawing-in or finishing.
OBS: reediness: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
striage en chaînage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Stries régulières dans le tissu provoquées par le peigne.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un peigne inapproprié, un mauvais rentrage ou un finissage incorrect.
OBS: striage en chaîne : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.