English (Pig Raising; Animal Husbandry)
open sow [correct]
CONT: Pen stalls reduce the available methods of detecting heat and may therefore be unsuitable for confining open sows and gilts.
OBS: open: not now pregnant.
French (Élevage des porcs; Élevage des animaux)
truie vide [correct, feminine noun]; truie non gestante [correct, feminine noun]; truie inactive [feminine noun]; truie non saillie [feminine noun]
CONT: En dehors des périodes d'activité sexuelle [du verrat], on peut appliquer le même rationnement que celui des truies gestantes ou vides.
Spanish (Cría de ganado porcino; Cría de ganado)
cerda vacía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cerda que no está preñada.
OBS: A diferencia de la cerda joven vacía, la cerda vacía ya ha sido cubierta en otras oportunidades y puede incluso haber quedado preñada y parido.