English (Air Freight)
certified container
CONT: Certified containers are strong enough in themselves to restrain the load they carry and protect the aircraft from damage. They are base-restrained in much the same way as a pallet. The walls and ceilings of the holds in which they are carried do not have to be very strong and would be unsuitable for bulk loading or the carriage of non-certified containers.
French (Fret aérien)
conteneur homologué [masculine noun]
CONT: Les conteneurs homologués sont suffisamment résistants pour retenir la cargaison qu'ils transportent et protéger l'avion contre les dommages. Ils sont arrimés par la base, pratiquement comme une palette. Les parois et le plafond des soutes dans lesquelles on les transporte n'ont pas besoin d'être très résistants et ne conviendraient pas au transport de marchandises en vrac ou de conteneurs ordinaires.