English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography)
semi-supervised classification [correct, officially approved]; semi supervised classification [correct]
CONT: [In the] semi supervised classification... the user will define some training areas which are well known(waterbodies, urban area, non-mixed forest, etc.). These signatures will be put into the unsupervised classification as "seed signatures". Considering this the other clusters will be calculated. Then the "maximum likelyhood" classifier will be used.
OBS: semi-supervised classification: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique)
classification semi-dirigée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; classification semi-supervisée [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode partiellement probabiliste destinée à obtenir des classes de pixels par un traitement des données fondé sur des propriétés physiques connues a priori.
OBS: L'emploi du calque lexical classification semi-supervisée pour désigner une classification semi-dirigée est fautif.
OBS: classification semi-dirigée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Geografía matemática)
clasificación semisupervisada [correct, feminine noun]