English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
unsupervised classification [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any classification method where the algorithm determines the criteria for classification by examining the data.
OBS: This [classification method is used] in contrast to supervised classification methods where an analyst provides criteria for classification.
OBS: unsupervised classification : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
classification non dirigée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; classification non supervisée [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode probabiliste d'analyse d'un fichier de données, destinée à créer des classes de pixels par des traitements mathématiques.
OBS: Les trois méthodes de classification non dirigée parmi les plus utilisées sont : les nuées dynamiques, la classification ascendante hiérarchique, l'identification des pics d'histogramme.
OBS: classification non dirigée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Cartografía)
clasificación no supervisada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Suponiendo que los datos han pasado ya todo tipo de correcciones de tipo geométrico o atmosférico, existen dos métodos complementarios para afrontar el problema de la generación de clases, estos son válidos tanto en imágenes de satélite como en cualquier otro campo: No establecer ninguna clase a priori, aunque es necesario determinar el número de clases que queremos establecer, y dejar que las defina un procedimiento automático (clasificación no supervisada).