English (Artificial Intelligence)
unsupervised learning [correct, noun, standardized]; unsupervised machine learning [correct, noun]
DEF: Machine learning in which an AI model is trained on an unlabelled dataset, so that it learns without external intervention to perform a given task by taking into account the similarities, differences and patterns it has observed in the dataset.
OBS: Unsupervised learning is used, for example, for behaviour identification and purchase recommendation.
OBS: unsupervised learning : designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage non supervisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; apprentissage automatique non supervisé [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; apprentissage machine non supervisé [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Apprentissage automatique dans lequel un modèle d'IA est entraîné au moyen d'un ensemble de données non étiquetées, le but étant qu'il apprenne sans intervention extérieure à réaliser une tâche donnée en se fondant sur les similitudes, les différences et les régularités qu'il a observées dans l'ensemble en question.
OBS: L'apprentissage non supervisé est utilisé, par exemple, pour l'identification de comportements et la recommandation d'achats.
OBS: apprentissage non supervisé : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 décembre 2018 et normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
aprendizaje no supervisado [correct, masculine noun]