English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Electric Rotary Machines)
loose lead [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: loose leads : A form of termination in which the internal leads of the machine are brought out as unsupported insulated flexible conductors.
OBS: loose lead: The plural form of this term (loose leads) and the definition have been standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Matériel et équipement électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
extrémité libre [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: extrémités libres : Type de connexion de sortie dans lequel les conducteurs internes de la machine sont amenés à l'extérieur sous forme de conducteurs souples isolés sans fixation.
OBS: extrémité libre : Le terme au pluriel (extrémités libres) et la définition ont été normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Equipo de fabricación de componentes eléctricos; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
conexión libre [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de conexión de salida en el cual los conductores internos de la máquina se llevan al exterior mediante conductores flexibles aislados sin fijación.
OBS: conexión libre: término utilizado generalmente en plural.