English (Surgery; Jaw, Gums and Parodontium)
gingivectomy [correct]; gum resection
DEF: The surgical resection of unsupported gingival tissue.
French (Chirurgie; Maxillaires, gencives et parodonte)
gingivectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ablation d'une partie de la gencive.