English (Deep Foundations)
unsupported length [correct]
OBS: Unsupported Length and End Conditions. For portions unsupported laterally, piles should be designed as columns under direct load and also for any lateral forces expected.
French (Fondations profondes)
longueur libre [feminine noun]
OBS: Longueur libre des pieux et conditions à la pointe. Les parties des pieux ne recevant pas de support latéral doivent être étudiées comme des colonnes libres, soumises à l'action des charges verticales et des forces latérales possibles.