English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
unsupportive snowpack [correct, officially approved]; non-supportive snowpack [correct, officially approved]; unsupportive snowcover [correct, see observation, rare, officially approved]; non-supportive snowcover [correct, see observation, rare, officially approved]
CONT: Travel conditions are poor due primarily to the unsupportive snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: The terms "unsupportive snowcover" and "non-supportive snowcover" are rarely used in avalanche bulletins.
OBS: unsupportive snowpack; non-supportive snowpack; unsupportive snowcover; non-supportive snowcover : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
manteau neigeux non portant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; manteau neigeux à faible portance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les conditions de déplacements en montagne sont mauvaises en raison du manteau neigeux non portant. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: manteau neigeux non portant; manteau neigeux à faible portance : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.