English (Glaciology)
unsupportive [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The snowpack is mostly unsupportive at 2000 m. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: unsupportive : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Glaciologie)
non portant [correct, officially approved]
CONT: À 2 000 m, on trouve un manteau neigeux non portant. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: non portant : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.