English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
unsupportive crust [correct, officially approved]
CONT: An unsupportive crust makes uphill and downhill travel difficult. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: unsupportive crust : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
croûte non portante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; croûte à faible portance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une croûte non portante rend les déplacements difficiles dans les montées et les descentes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: croûte non portante; croûte à faible portance : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.