English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
unsupportive layer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There is an unsupportive layer of depth hoar at the base of the snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: unsupportive layer : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
couche non portante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; couche à faible portance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une couche de givre de profondeur non portante se trouve à la base du manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: couche non portante; couche à faible portance : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.