English (Computer Programs and Programming)
cyberwoozle worm [correct]; cyberwoozle [correct]
CONT: Named after the beasts in Winnie the Pooh who nibble the fur of unsuspecting teddies while they sleep, cyberwoozles are parasite programs which infiltrate a computer from the Internet, read the user's e-mails, steal his passwords, and even use his PC' s microphone to eavesdrop on conversations.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
mécanisme de siphonnage de données [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.