English (Tourism (General); Ecology (General))
wildlife tourism [correct]
DEF: Tourism that includes, as a principle aim, the consumptive and non-consumptive use of wild animals in natural areas. It may be high volume mass tourism or low volume/low impact tourism, generate high economic returns or low economic returns, be sustainable or unsustainable, domestic or international, and based on day visits or longer stays.
French (Tourisme (Généralités); Écologie (Généralités))
tourisme faunique [masculine noun]
Spanish (Turismo (Generalidades); Ecología (Generalidades))
turismo de la fauna silvestre [masculine noun]
CONT: En las regiones de pastizales y de sabanas con grandes concentraciones de mamíferos grandes y salvajes se encuentran muchos de los lugares más importantes para el turismo basado en la fauna silvestre. De particular importancia son algunos parques y reservas nacionales en Africa Oriental y Meridional. [...] El turismo de la fauna silvestre a gran escala depende firmemente de concentraciones preferiblemente diversas de grandes animales que se confía que sean visibles. Estas condiciones solamente se satisfacen en hábitats abiertos.