English (Economics; Pollutants; Economic and Industrial Sociology)
sustained development [correct]
DEF: Development that has been, is now, or is planned at a rate that has little or no regard for social and ecological constraints, and is thus, in the longer term, unsustainable.
French (Économique; Agents de pollution; Sociologie économique et industrielle)
développement soutenu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Développement maintenu, souvent d'une manière trop peu sensible aux contraintes sociales ou écologiques.
OBS: À l'opposé du développement durable (en anglais : «sustainable development» (voir cette autre fiche).
Spanish (Economía; Agentes contaminantes; Sociología industrial y económica)
desarrollo sostenido [masculine noun]