English (Brewing and Malting)
gueuze [correct]; geuze [correct]; gueuse beer
CONT: Geuze is made of 100% Lambic beer which undergoes additional fermentation ... The blending of old and young pure Lambic is the traditional way to make Geuze. The skill in producing a good Geuze is in balancing the right young and old Lambics in the right quantities. The right ratio young/old is depending on the maturation degree (end attenuation) of each of them. Once the blend is bottled, it undergoes a secondary fermentation in the bottle (Method Champenoise), creating the unique flavor. After 6 months the Geuze obtains a golden color and a cidery, winey palate; reminiscent, perhaps, of dry vermouth with a more complex and natural flavor.
OBS: Beside the traditional unsweetened Geuze, there is also a more commercial Geuze that dominates the market. It is pasteurized and has a sweeter taste.
French (Brasserie et malterie)
gueuze [correct, feminine noun]; gueuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bière originale, au goût fruité, aige et sèche en bouche [...] obtenue par un mélange de lambics belges jeunes et vieux qui provoque une fermentation secondaire qui lui donne ces caractéristiques.
OBS: Elle est généralement vendue en bouteille à bouchon muselé pour résister aux pressions.