English (Silviculture)
round tree [correct, United States]; round [correct, noun, United States]; virgin tree [correct, see observation, Great Britain]
DEF: A tree as yet untapped.
OBS: Such trees are collectively termed round timber in U.S.A.
OBS: virgin tree: The source indicates that this term is used in the British Commonwealth plus Eire and the Republic of South Africa.
French (Sylviculture)
arbre non gemmé [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre qui n'a pas été entaillé.