English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Petroleum Deposits; Economic Geology; Geological Prospecting)
possible reserve [correct, see observation]; potential reserve [correct, see observation]
DEF: Estimates of quantities of minerals or hydrocarbons that are based largely on broad knowledge of geological characteristics of the area and for which there are few, if any, samples or measurements.
CONT: Possible reserves are those reserves which, at present, cannot be regarded as ’probable’, but are estimated to have a significant, but less than 50 per cent chance of being technically and economically producible.
CONT: Possible reserves may be recoverable from untested formations, for example, by drilling deeper.
OBS: possible reserve; potential reserve: terms usually used in the plural.
OBS: Not to be confused with "possible resource."
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Gisements pétrolifères; Géologie économique; Prospection géologique)
réserve possible [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; réserve potentielle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une industrie extractive, estimation des quantités de minéraux ou d'hydrocarbures fondée principalement sur les connaissances générales des caractéristiques géologiques du terrain et pour lesquelles il n'existe que peu ou pas d'échantillons ou de mesures.
OBS: réserve possible; réserve potentielle : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.