English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
untie [verb]
CONT: After the job is untied and distributed, the string is made into a convenient knot.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
délier [correct]
DEF: Libérer les paquets de composition de la ficelle qui les entoure.