English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Insurance)
discovery period [correct]
OBS: Since a fidelity loss may not be discovered until some time after the bond is cancelled, provision is made so that the employer is protected against this eventuality. The narrow bond form may say that the loss must be discovered within three months of cancellation or termination of employees service, whereas the broad form generally extends this discovery period up to three or five years.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Assurances)
période de prolongation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Étant donné qu'une perte causée par la malhonnêteté peut être découverte quelque temps après la résiliation du cautionnement, une disposition procure à l'employeur une protection contre une telle éventualité. La formule de cautionnement limitée peut restreindre cette période de prolongation à trois mois suivant la résiliation de la police ou le départ de l'employé, tandis qu'en général, la formule étendue prolonge cette période jusqu'à trois ou cinq ans.