English (Business and Administrative Documents; Military Administration; Air Forces)
air doctrine note [correct, officially approved]; ADN [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An official document promulgating new doctrine or a change to existing doctrine.
OBS: An ADN remains in effect until cancelled.
OBS: air doctrine note; ADN: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Administration militaire; Forces aériennes)
note de doctrine aérienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NDA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Document officiel servant à promulger une nouvelle doctrine ou une modification à une doctrine existante.
OBS: Une NDA demeure en vigueur jusqu'à sa suppression.
OBS: note de doctrine aérienne; NDA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).