English (Penal Law; Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
restitution of property [correct]
CONT: If the trial court makes an order for compensation or for the restitution of property... or order of forfeiture of property... the operation of the order is suspended(a) until the expiration of the period prescribed by rules of court for the giving of notice of appeal...
French (Droit pénal; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
restitution de biens [correct, feminine noun]; remise des biens [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une ordonnance d'indemnisation ou de restitution de biens est rendue par le tribunal de première instance [...] ou qu'une ordonnance de confiscation est rendue [...] l'application de l'ordonnance est suspendue : a) jusqu'à l'expiration de la période prescrite par les règles de la Cour pour donner avis d'appel [...]