English (Mountain Sports)
waterfall ice climbing [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Waterfall ice climbing is not recommended until further notice. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: waterfall ice climbing: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sports de montagne)
escalade de cascade de glace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; escalade sur cascade de glace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'escalade de cascade de glace est déconseillée jusqu'à nouvel ordre. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: escalade de cascade de glace; escalade sur cascade de glace : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.