English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
social security reform [correct]
CONT: The unemployment insurance program is an integral component of the social security system. It is fully anticipated that unemployment insurance will be significantly restructured by 1996-97 as a result of social security reform. In this sense, the unemployment insurance changes being proposed now are interim measures until the full social security reform is in place. That reform will lead to further significant reductions in unemployment insurance expenditures.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
réforme de la sécurité sociale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le régime d'assurance-chômage fait partie intégrante du système de sécurité sociale. On s'attend à ce qu'il soit sensiblement réformé d'ici 1996-97 dans le cadre de la refonte générale de la sécurité sociale. C'est pourquoi les modifications proposées à l'assurance-chômage dans ce budget doivent être considérées comme des mesures intérimaires en attendant une réforme complète de la sécurité sociale. Cette réforme entraînera d'autres réductions sensibles des dépenses d'assurance-chômage.