English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
magic lantern [correct]; magic lantern slide projector [correct]
DEF: Early apparatus used to project pictures onto a screen.
CONT: The promise of a successful alliance between visual aids and instruction appeared early. The magic lantern, an early type of projector and one of the oldest devices, was demonstrated in Rome in 1646 by Athanasius Kircher. It was not until the middle of the 19th century, however, that educators were urged to use this aid in their classrooms. The modern counterpart of this device is now known as the opaque projector.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
lanterne magique [correct, feminine noun]; lanterne de projection [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil au moyen duquel on projette, en les amplifiant, sur une surface blanche, des images reproduites sur un support transparent.
CONT: [...] la lanterne magique [...] projetait des images en couleur sur du verre [...]
OBS: L'antique lanterne magique est remplacée par le moderne épidiascope et le cinéma un peu papillotant d'il y a une cinquantaine d'années est remplacé par le cinéma et la télévision.
OBS: lanterne de projection : [...] de façon significative, cette expression a remplacé le terme traditionnel de «lanterne magique».