English (Mammals; Sheep Raising)
merino sheep [correct]
OBS: It was confined to Spain until the late 1700's when merino sheep were exported to, and bred in, many other countries. Well known types of merino are : Australian Ramboulliet, Vermount, South African, Saxony etc. The word "merino" is now almost synonymous with "fine wool".
French (Mammifères; Élevage des ovins)
mouton mérinos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouton très largement répandu dans le monde, caractérisé par une laine abondante blanche et très fine, et dont il existe plusieurs races.