English (Ecology (General); Botany)
sociation [correct]
DEF: A society characteristic of each aspect.
CONT: The most elementary units in the series of phytocoenoses, or the sociations, have until now been studied nearly only by the Scandinavian School of Ecologists(Phytosociologists). Until 1928 they were called "associations", but in order to facilitate an international agreement, Scandinavian ecologists have now agreed to accept this term in its Middle-European sense, following Rübel' s proposition to apply the new term "sociation" to the earlier Scandinavian "associations"(or "micro-associations").
OBS: It is here proposed to call the aspect society a "sociation" and the layer society a "lamiation", while the corresponding seral terms would be "socies" and "lamies".
French (Écologie (Généralités); Botanique)
sociation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme sociation, au sens des phytosociologues scandinaves, est employé pour désigner les unités de végétation basées sur la dominance dans les diverses strates.
OBS: Voir aussi «association végétale», «communauté végétale», «groupement végétal», «peuplement végétal», «phytocénose», «sociès» et «société végétale».