English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
freedom of testation [correct]; testamentary freedom [correct]
CONT: Canadian common law permitted complete freedom of testation until the passage... of legislation, now found everywhere in common law Canada, allowing certain dependants to apply to a court for maintenance out of an estate.(Feeney, "The Canadian Law of Wills", 1982, vol. 1, p. 193)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
liberté de tester [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: liberté de tester : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).