English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
computer to plate system for flexo [correct]; flexo computer to plate system [correct]; CTP system for flexo [correct]; flexo CTP system [correct]
CONT: Computer to plate technology : Flexo has a number of significant benefits to the newspaper printer, advertiser and reader. These have been well recognized, but until recently, lack of a computer to plate system for flexo has limited adoption of flexo technology. As a flexo computer to plate system is being introduced in early 2003, it is anticipated that a number of newspapers will decide in favor of the flexo process.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
système de gravure directe de plaques flexographiques [correct, masculine noun]; système de gravure directe de plaques flexo [correct, masculine noun]; système CTP flexo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En prépresse flexo, [dispositif] qui utilise une tête d'écriture laser pour imager des plaques flexographiques directement à partir de données numériques.
OBS: Termes et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.