English (Informatics)
foreign mode
OBS: Foreign attachments : Since the 1969 Carterphone decision, "foreign"(i. e. non-Bell) attachments have been permitted on the direct dial network :until recently, a Data Access Arrangement(DAA) was required between the customer-owned modem and the line.
French (Informatique)
mode étranger [correct]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement d'un système informatique permettant l'utilisation de périphériques étrangers.