English (Paleontology; Fish)
Amiiformes [correct]
DEF: Order of fairly primitive bony fish consisting of several families dating back to the Triassic Period, and considered by some to be intermediate between the Chondrostei and the Teleostei. Until recently they were grouped with the order Semionotiformes in the infraclass Holostei.
French (Paléontologie; Poissons)
Amiiformes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'ordre des Amiiformes était autrefois très riche, et l'on en connaît de nombreuses formes fossiles remontant au permien, c'est-à-dire à la fin de l'ère primaire, découvertes aussi bien dans le Nouveau Monde que dans l'Ancien. Certains considèrent cet ordre comme suffisamment original pour former une sous-classe de la classe des Ostéichthyens, celle des Holostéens.