English (Programming Languages)
iteration statement [correct, standardized]; loop statement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compound statement that includes a control of repeated execution of its enclosed statements.
DEF: A statement that provides the basic iterative mechanism in the Ada language; it specifies that a sequence of statements is to be executed repeatedly as directed by an iteration scheme, or until an exit statement is encountered.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
instruction d'itération [correct, feminine noun]; instruction de boucle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instruction en boucle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instruction itérative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instruction composée qui permet le contrôle de l'exécution répétée des instructions qu'elle contient.
OBS: instruction de boucle; instruction en boucle; instruction itérative : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.