English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contingent interest [correct]
CONT: By contrast with a vested interest, a contingent interest is one which will give no right at all unless or until some future event happens.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 173)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt éventuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt éventuel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).