English (Law of Evidence)
initial presumption [correct]
OBS: In assessing the requests of Crown servants, presuming initially that they have met the basic eligibility criteria... unless or until there is information to the contrary.
French (Droit de la preuve)
présomption initiale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans l'évaluation de la demande d'un fonctionnaire de l'État, présumer initialement que celui-ci a satisfait aux exigences de base d'admissibilité [...] à moins ou jusqu'à ce qu'il y aient des renseignements contraires.