English (Bombs and Grenades)
progression safety device
CONT: ... the progression safety device which prevents untimely arming of a grenade carried by an infantryman in close combat(e. g. whilst crawling or climbing)....
French (Bombes et grenades)
sécurité de progression [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) la sécurité de progression qui, dans le combat rapproché, évite l'armement intempestif d'une grenade portée par le fantassin (en train de ramper, par exemple) (...)