English (Various Sports (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
untracked [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The slope remains untracked. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: Winter sports included: ice climbing, skiing, snowboarding, snowmobiling, snowshoeing.
OBS: untracked : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sports divers (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
sans traces [correct, adjective, officially approved]; vierge de traces [correct, adjective, officially approved]
CONT: Cette pente demeure sans traces. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Sports de neige concernés : escalade de glace, ski, surf des neiges, motoneige, raquette.
OBS: sans traces; vierge de traces : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.