English (Acoustics (Physics))
Sabine formula [correct]; Sabine reverberation formula [correct]
CONT: In large areas, such as sports centres, indoor swimming pools etc. untreated surfaces lead to different rates of decline of the sound field in a room. This in turn will often lead to a longer reverberation time, compared to a calculation using the simple Sabine formula.
CONT: The reverberation time (RT) of a room or concert hall is the time it takes for a sound to decay 60 dB from its initial sound pressure level. This quantity can be measured directly or can be expressed via the Sabine formula.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
formule de Sabine [correct, feminine noun]; formule Sabine [correct, feminine noun]; relation de Sabine [feminine noun]
CONT: Le temps de réverbération T d'une salle s'exprime en fonction de son volume V et de son traitement acoustique par la formule de Sabine.