English (Human Diseases - Various; The Heart)
aortic valve endocarditis [correct]
OBS: Endocarditis is an infection of any of your heart’s valves, including the aortic valve, or of your heart’s inner lining (endocardium).
OBS: [Aortic valve endocarditis] can damage or destroy the valve by causing growths or holes on the valve or scarring of the valve tissue, often causing the valve to leak; the condition is serious, but uncommon; untreated, it can cause serious and sometimes fatal complications.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Cœur)
endocardite de la valve aortique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’endocardite de la valve aortique peut s’étendre aux structures sous-aortiques, principalement la valve mitrale et le trigone fibreux aorto-mitral.