English (Scientific Research; Statistical Methods)
adjacent control [correct]
CONT: Adjacent controls : each plot is divided equally into two subplots, and one of these(at random) is left untreated. Observations are made in the same way in both subplots.
French (Recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques)
témoin adjacent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposition du témoin telle que chaque unité expérimentale est constituée par un couple de parcelles, dont l'une reçoit un des objets de l'expérimentation et l'autre constitue un témoin.