English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Field Engineering (Military))
water purification [correct]
CONT: Water purification is the removal of contaminants from untreated water to produce drinking water that is pure enough for the most critical of its intended uses, usually for human consumption.
French (Traitement des eaux; Génie (Militaire))
purification d'eau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération par laquelle on rend l'eau potable.
OBS: purification d'eau : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.