English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Water Pollution)
receiving body of water [correct]; receiving water body [correct]; receiving water [correct, see observation]
DEF: A natural watercourse, lake, or ocean into which treated or untreated wastewater is discharged.
OBS: receiving water: Both the singular and plural forms are used to designate this concept.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pollution de l'eau)
milieu récepteur [correct, masculine noun]; eau réceptrice [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Cours d'eau, lac ou étang, recevant un déversement d'eau usée.
OBS: eau réceptrice : On utilise également le pluriel pour désigner cette notion.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Contaminación del agua)
agua receptora [feminine noun]