English (Petrochemistry)
untreated oil [correct]
CONT: Heavy aromatic solvent naphtha has not been evaluated by IARC [International Agency for Research on Cancer]. Mineral oils (petroleum distillates) in general have been evaluated under CAS No. 8002-05-9. In general, the carcinogenicity of mineral oils depends on the level of treatment they undergo. There is sufficient evidence of carcinogenicity in experimental animals for untreated and mildly treated oils; no evidence of carcinogenicity in experimental animals for severely solvent refined oils and inadequate evidence of carcinogenicity in experimental animals for severely hydrotreated oils.
French (Chimie du pétrole)
huile non traitée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: huile non traitée : Équivalent confirmé par un ingénieur de l'Institut français du pétrole.