English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
jersey fabrics [correct, standardized]
DEF: Weft-knitted fabrics the technical face side of which shows face stitches, while the technical reverse side shows either reverse stitches alone or combined with floats, tuck loops, transferred loops, plush loops or untwisted staple fibres.
CONT: Jersey fabrics are produced on one set of needles.
OBS: A generic term applied to knitted piece goods.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricots à base jersey [correct, masculine noun]